Privacy policy

Resolution Life Group Privacy & Cookie Policy


The Resolution Life Group
recognises the importance of protecting your personal information and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This privacy notice will inform you about how we look after your personal data, it also describes our practices around cookies and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you

 

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

 

 

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

 

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

 

7. DATA SECURITY

 

8. DATA RETENTION

 

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

 

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how the Resolution Life Group collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide through filling in forms on www.resolution.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It describes our general privacy practices that apply to personal information we collect, use and share about clients, business partners and other individuals, within our business partners, suppliers and other organisations with which the Resolution Life Group has or contemplates a business relationship with.

 

Our site is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

CONTROLLER

Resolution Life Group is the trading name for Resolution Life Group Holdings LP and its affiliates. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of Resolution Life Group so when we mention “Group”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Group responsible for processing your data, as will be indicated in the relevant fair processing notice. Resolution Life Group Services Limited is the controller responsible for this website.

 

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

 

Full name of legal entity: Resolution Life Group Services Limited

 

Email address:  dataprivacy@resolution.co.uk

 

Postal address: 2 Queen Anne’s Gate, London, SW1H 9AA

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated on 24 May 2018.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us by contacting: dataprivacy@resolution.co.uk.

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

 

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth, camera recorded images and gender.
  • Contact Data includes postal address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract, we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by visiting our sites, filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

  • where it is needed to perform a contract pursuant to a business relationship we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. In our relationship with clients or prospects, partners and suppliers, they may provide us with Identity Data and Contact Data for purposes such as contract management, delivery of services and management of the services or the relationship.
  • where it is necessary for our Legitimate Interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation that we believe we are subject to.
  • we may register individuals visiting our sites, collecting Identity and Contact Data, including through the use camera supervision for reasons of security and safety of persons and belongings.

 

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to provide the best service. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by Contacting us at dataprivacy@resolution.co.uk.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the web server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and may track your usage. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. Most browsers allow you to turn off all or some browser cookies. To do this look at the “help” menu on your browser. Switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all the cookies on the website.

 

The purposes for which we use cookies include:

 

Purpose Explanation
Processes Intended to make the website work in the way you expect. For example, we use a cookie that tells us whether you have already signed up for an account.
Authentication, Security, and Compliance Intended to prevent fraud, protect your data from unauthorized parties, and comply with legal requirements.
Preferences Intended to remember information about how you prefer the website to behave and look. For example, we may use a cookie that tells us whether you have declined to allow us to use your phone’s geolocation data.

 

 

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at dataprivacy@resolution.co.uk.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

 

  • Service providers acting as processors, who provide client management, IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers, including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs in the United Kingdom, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
  • As required by law, or if in good faith we believe disclosure is required by law.

We never sell personal information or pass it to third parties for marketing purposes. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

 

Please contact dataprivacy@resolution.co.uk if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

7. DATA SECURITY

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. As the Group has an international footprint, with business processes, management structures and technical systems that cross borders, it has implemented global procedures, for consistent protection of personal information.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

8. DATA RETENTION

 

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

 

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact us at dataprivacy@resolution.co.uk.

 

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

 

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.